Free Credit Check

Personal Information Collection and Privacy Policy Statement ("Statement")

Hong Kong Export Credit Insurance Corporation ("we", "us" or "our", including our successors and assigns)

We pledge to comply with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap 486, Laws of Hong Kong) ("PDPO"). In doing so, we will ensure compliance by all our staff with the standards of security and confidentiality by law. 

Information collection and use

We may collect personal information about individual contact persons of your companies ("Personal Data") when you submit applications to the Corporation, attend our functions or communicate with us. If the necessary Personal Data is not provided, we may be unable to process your applications or requests, or to provide or continue to provide services or products. Where you provide to us Personal Data relating to another person (including any individual contact person, employee or representative of your companies), you should obtain that person's prior consent and provide a copy of this Statement to him so that he is aware of how we may use his Personal Data.

We may use Personal Data for the following purposes (or any of them) from time to time:

(a) processing your applications or requests;
(b) following-up your enquiries; 
(c) entering and enforcing agreement with you;
(d) sending you information and promotional materials regarding our services and products;
(e) complying with any laws, regulations or guidelines issued by regulatory or other authorities;
(f) any other purposes agreed by you; and 
(g) purposes relating to any of the above.


If you do not wish to receive information or promotional materials from us, please e-mail to us at info@hkecic.com, or click "unsubscribe" in the respective promotional email or write to us (see below for contact details). 

Use of cookies

When you visit our website, we record your visit only as a "hit" and do not collect any personally identifiable information from you. On the other hand, "cookies" will be stored in the web browser of your computer if you have enabled the function. A "cookie" is a piece of information sent from a website while you are browsing a website. It records your preferences and stored in your web browser. We use cookies to track users' visits to the website to provide better user experience and customized services. We will not use cookies to collect any personal data from you. You can disable the cookies on your web browser but if you disable cookies, you may not be able to use some of the special features on our website such as selecting the preferred language.

Data security and disclosure

We keep all Personal Data confidential but may disclose or transfer the Personal Data to the following classes of persons or any one of them (whether within or outside Hong Kong) from time to time for the purposes set out above:
(a) our service providers, including insurance brokers, banks, financiers, trade associations, global export credit agencies, liquidators, receivers and debt collectors; 
(b) persons who owe a duty of confidentiality to us, including accountants, auditors, legal advisers and other professional advisers engaged by us;
(c) persons to whom we are under any obligations or requirements to disclose Personal Data by any laws, regulations or guidelines issued by regulatory or other authorities or law enforcement agency, or by any court or judicial body; and
(d) persons to whom we are required to disclose personal data by any policies and measures implemented by us for prevention or detection of money laundering, terrorist financing or other unlawful activities or suspicious activities.

Links to other websites

We provide hyperlinks to other websites for your convenience. Please note that this Statement only applies to our website and does not apply to other websites. 

If you click on any hyperlink linking to any other website, the protection of data privacy and your exposure to cookies on the other website are not our responsibility. You are advised to refer to the privacy policy and practices of the relevant website.

Access and Correction of Personal Data

Under the PDOP, an individual has the right to request access to his Personal Data and require us to correct any incorrect Personal Data. Such data access request or data correction request should be made in writing and sent to our Compliance Officer by email to data@hkecic.com or by post to Hong Kong Export Credit Insurance Corporation, 2/F., Tower 1, South Seas Centre, 75 Mody Road, Tsimshatsui East, Hong Kong. We have the right to charge a reasonable fee for the processing of any data access request. 

This Statement is written in English language with a Chinese translation. If there is any discrepancy or conflict between the English and the Chinese versions, the English version shall prevail.

Copyright Notice

The information available within this website may be re-disseminated or reproduced, provided that the Hong Kong Export Credit Insurance Corporation ("HKECIC"), as the source of information, is acknowledged and that the re-dissemination or reproduction is for non-commercial use. Any other reproduction, adaptation, distribution, dissemination or making available of the information available within this website for commercial use is strictly prohibited unless prior written authorisation is obtained from HKECIC.

February 2018

 
Goto the top of the page