Privacy Policy Statement

Home>Privacy Policy Statement

We pledge to comply with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. In doing so, we will ensure compliance by all our staff with the standards of security and confidentiality by law.

Information collection and use
We may collect personal information about individual contact persons of your companies when you submit applications to the Corporation, attend our functions or communicate with us. We may use the information in processing applications, follow-up your enquiries, entering and enforcing agreement with you, and occasionally send you some promotional materials regarding our services. If you do not wish to receive further promotional materials from us, please e-mail to us at
 info@hkecic.com, or click "unsubscribe" in the respective promotional email or write to us (see below for contact details).

When you visit our website, we record your visit only as a "hit" and do not collect any personally identifiable information from you. On the other hand, "cookies" will be stored in the web browser of your computer if you have enabled the function. A "cookie" is a piece of information sent from a website while you are browsing a website. It records your preferences and stored in your web browser. We will not collect any personal data from you under this circumstance. If you disable cookie, you may not be able to use some of the special features in our website such as preferred language.

Data security and disclosure
We keep all personal data confidential and will not disclose your personal information to third parties unless we have your consent or are required by law.

Hyperlinks
We provide Hyperlinks to other websites for your convenience. Please note that our Privacy Policy Statement does not apply to other websites.

Personal Data Access and Correction
Under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, you have the right to request access to or correction of the personal data provided. Such request should be made in writing and sent to us by email to
 info@hkecic.com or by post to Hong Kong Export Credit Insurance Corporation, 2/F., Tower 1, South Seas Centre, 75 Mody Road, Tsimshatsui East, Hong Kong.

This Privacy Policy Statement is written in English language with a Chinese translation. If there is any discrepancy or conflict between the English and the Chinese versions, the English version shall prevail.

 

Copyright Notice
 

The information available within this website may be re-disseminated or reproduced, provided that the Hong Kong Export Credit Insurance Corporation ("ECIC"), as the source of information, is acknowledged and that the re-dissemination or reproduction is for non-commercial use. Any other reproduction, adaptation, distribution, dissemination or making available of the information available within this website for commercial use is strictly prohibited unless prior written authorisation is obtained from ECIC.

Goto the top of the page